Privacy Policy

We J & R Bossini Fashion Pte. Ltd. (“bossini”, “us”, “we”, “our” or “ours”), value your privacy. Please review this Privacy Policy before using our website or providing us with any of your Personal Data (“Personal Data” refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access in accordance to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA).

Your continued use of our website or in-store purchase constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Website Terms and Conditions and our Privacy Policy.

  1. Purpose, Collection and Use of Personal Data
    1. This Privacy Policy applies to Personal Data collected, stored, disclosed and/or processed by J & R Bossini Fashion Pte Ltd on our website, its sub-domains and in-store regarding:
      1. Visitors to our website (www.bossini.com.sg);
      2. E-newsletter (“Mailing list”) subscription;
      3. Bossini Singapore loyalty program (“VIP”);
      4. CV submission for a job application;
      5. Question or feedback or any correspondence with you
    2. We collect the following data types: first and last name, birth month and year, email address, mobile number, postal code, marketing preferences and aggregated site statistics data.
    3. We will indicate if the collection and provision of certain categories of personal data are mandatory. For any such categories, we may not be able to provide you with access to the certain features of our website or order any products if you do not provide us with the required information.
    4. J & R Bossini Fashion Pte Ltd respects the privacy rights of our customers, and the data collected are used for us to get in touch with you and for business analysis purposes only.
    5. By using this website or registering as a member/recipient of our mailing list, you are providing your Personal Data and consent to us to process your Personal Data per this Privacy Policy.
  2. Accuracy, Protection and Retention of Personal Data
    1. We will only share your Personal Data with our trusted third parties who assist us in operating this website, servicing you, or for the purposes mentioned above, to any party who undertakes to keep your Personal Data confidential.
    2. We will take necessary and appropriate measures to manage your Personal Data safely.
    3. We will only disclose Personal Data when it is required by law or to the individual who registered his/her Personal Data with our website or at our stores, and only after confirming the identity of the registered party.
  3. Withdrawal of Consent
    1. You confirm that all Personal Data that you have provided is accurate and complete; you will inform us of any change to your registered Personal Data.
    2. You may review and correct your Personal Data by signing into your online account here and selecting ‘Update Your Particulars’, by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dpo@bossini.com.sg.
    3. You may also opt-out of our e-newsletter and SMS by following the unsubscribe instructions in the e-newsletter/SMS received. Please allow up to seven (7) working days for your request to be processed.
  4. Data Protection Officer
    1. Should you have any questions concerning our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@bossini.com.sg.

 Last updated: 2 July 2020