fbpx

Privacy Notice

We J & R Bossini Fashion Pte. Ltd. (“bossini”, “us”, “we”, “our” or “ours”), value your privacy.

 

This Personal Data Protection Policy sets out how we comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 of Singapore (“PDPA”) including:

  • our policies on how we manage your Personal Data;
  • the types of Personal Data we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain;
  • how we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data; and
  • the purpose(s) for which we collect, use, disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data.

Your continued use of our website or in-store purchase constitutes your acknowledgement and understanding of, and agreement with, our Website Terms and Conditions and our Personal Data Protection Policy (“ The Policy”). You agree and consent to us, the Organisation, and our authorised service providers to collect, use and disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

The Policy supplements but does not supersede nor replace any other consent which you may have previously provided to us nor does it affect any right that we may have at law in connection with the collection, use, disclosure and/or retention of your Personal Data.

We may update this Personal Data Protection Policy from time to time. Should any revision(s) be made to this Personal Data Protection Policy, updates will be published on this page. Subject to your legal rights in Singapore, the prevailing terms of the Personal Data Protection Policy shall apply.

The Policy forms a part of the terms and conditions governing your relationship with us and should be read in conjunction with such terms and conditions (“Website Terms and Conditions”). In the event of any inconsistency between the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Policy and the Terms and Conditions, the provisions of the Terms and Conditions shall prevail.

 

Purpose, Collection and Use of Personal Data

This Policy applies to Personal Data collected, stored, disclosed and/or processed by J & R Bossini Fashion Pte Ltd on our website, its sub-domains and in-store regarding:

  • Visitors to our website (bossini.com.sg);
  • E-newsletter (“Mailing list”) subscription;
  • Bossini Singapore loyalty program (“VIP”);
  • CV submission for a job application;
  • Question or feedback or any correspondence with you

 

  1. Your Personal Data
    1. We collect the following data types: first and last name, birth month and year, email address, mobile number, postal code, marketing preferences and aggregated site statistics data.
    2. We will indicate if the collection and provision of certain categories of personal data are mandatory. For any such categories, we may not be able to provide you with access to the certain features of our website or order any products if you do not provide us with the required information.
    3. J & R Bossini Fashion Pte Ltd respects the privacy rights of our customers, and the data collected are used for us to get in touch with you and for business analysis purposes only.
    4. By using this website or registering as a member/recipient of our mailing list, you are providing your Personal Data and consent to us to process your Personal Data per this Privacy Policy.

 

  1. Accuracy, Protection and Retention of Personal Data
    1. We will only share your Personal Data with our trusted third parties who assist us in operating this website, servicing you, or for the purposes mentioned above, to any party who undertakes to keep your Personal Data confidential.
    2. We will take necessary and appropriate measures to manage your Personal Data safely.
    3. We will only disclose Personal Data when it is required by law or to the individual who registered his/her Personal Data with our website or at our stores, and only after confirming the identity of the registered party.
    4. You confirm that all Personal Data that you have provided is accurate and complete; you will inform us of any change to your registered Personal Data.
    5. You may review and correct your Personal Data by signing into your online account here and selecting ‘Update Your Particulars’, by contacting our Data Protection Officer at dpo@bossini.com.sg.

 

  1. Correction of Personal Data
    1. In accordance with PDPA, members are entitled to correct an error or omission in your personal data. To request to correct your personal data:
      1. Please complete the ‘Correction of PD Request Form’ and email it to dpo@bossini.com.sg. To facilitate processing, please title the subject header of your email ‘Notice of Correction of Personal Data Request’.
      2. Upon receipt of your request email, we may require further information or documentation to verify your identity before processing your request.
      3. After verification of your identity, we shall respond with thirty (30) working days.
      4. Should we require more time to verify and fulfil your request, we will inform you of the additional item needed via the contact information you have provided in the email request.
      5. Please note that the corrected personal data will be sent to the organisations to which the personal data was disclosed by us within one (1) year before the date the correction was made, unless they do not need it for any legal business purposes.
  1. For correction requests relating to bossini VIP membership, please log on to your account at the VIP member’s portal.
  2. Exceptions to the obligation to correct personal data:
    1. opinion data kept solely for an evaluative purpose;
    2. any examination conducted by an education institution, examination scripts and, prior to the release of examination results, examination results;
    3. the personal data of the beneficiaries of a private trust kept solely for the purpose of administering the trust;
    4. personal data kept by an arbitral institution or a mediation centre solely for the purposes of arbitration or mediation proceedings administered by the arbitral institution or mediation centre;
    5. a document related to a prosecution if all proceedings related to the prosecution have not been completed; and
    6. derived personal data.

 

  1. Withdrawal of Consent
    1. In accordance with PDPA, members may at any time withdraw their consent given or deemed given to us in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of their personal data for any purpose. To request to withdraw your consent:
      1. Please complete the ‘Personal Data Withdrawal of Consent Form’ and email it to dpo@bossini.com.sg. To facilitate processing, please title the subject header of your email ‘Notice of Withdrawal of Consent’.
      2. Upon receipt of your request email, we may require further information or documentation to verify your identity before processing your request.
      3. After verification of your identity, we shall respond with ten (10) working days. Should we require more time to verify and fulfil your request, we will inform you of the additional item needed via the contact information you have provided in the email request.
      4. Upon withdrawal of consent, bossini will cease (and cause its data intermediaries and agents to cease) collecting, using or disclosing the personal data, as the case may be, unless the collection, use or disclosure of the personal data without consent is required or authorised under the PDPA or any other written law (section 16(4)).
  1. The withdrawal of consent also does not affect bossini’s ability to retain your personal data required for legal or business purposes. For example, records of your purchases that are necessary for audit purposes.
  2. You may also opt-out of our e-newsletter and SMS by following the unsubscribe instructions in the e-newsletter/SMS received. Please allow up to seven (7) working days for your request to be processed.

 

  1. Request for Personal Data Access
    1. Under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (“PDPA”), you can request for your personal data that bossini has, and to know how your personal data has been used or disclosed the past year. To request for access your personal data:
      1. Please complete the ‘Personal Data Access Request Form’ and email it to dpo@bossini.com.sg. To facilitate processing, please title the subject header of your email ‘Notice of Request of Personal Data Access’.
      2. Upon receipt of your request email, we may require further information or documentation to verify your identity before processing your request.
      3. After verification of your identity, we shall respond with thirty (30) working days.
      4. Should we require more time to verify and fulfil your request, we will inform you of the additional item needed via the contact information you have provided in the email request.
      5. There may be administrative charges to accede to your request. Should there be associated charges, we will inform you in advance.
      6. For successful request, a copy of the personal data will be sent to the registered email address.
  1. However, bossini is not obliged to fulfil requests relating to the following under the Personal Data Protection Act:
    1. Exceptions under Fifth Schedule of the PDPA
    2. Opinion data kept solely for an evaluative purpose
    3. A document related to a prosecution if all proceedings related to the prosecution have not been completed
    4. Personal data which is subject to legal privilege
    5. Prohibitions under section 21 of the PDPA
    6. Threaten the safety or physical health of an individual, other than the individual who made the request
    7. Cause immediate or grave harm to the safety or to the physical or mental health of the individual who made the request
    8. Reveal personal data about another individual
    9. For more information, please visit www.pdpc.gov.sg.

 

  1. Data Protection Officer
    1. Should you have any questions concerning our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data, you may contact our Data Protection Officer at dpo@bossini.com.sg.
    2. Should you have any complaint, please email our DPO at dpo@bossini.com.sg with the following details:
      1. Full name of the person lodging the complaint;
      2. Contact details;
      3. Name of the staff by whom the Personal Data was collected;
      4. Details of the complaint;
      5. Time frame over which the suspected wrongdoing occurred; and
      6. Documentary evidence in support of the complaint.
        1. Upon receipt of your complaint, our DPO will confirm that your complaint will be investigated and provide you with an estimate of how long you should expect to wait to receive a full response. While we endeavour to respond as promptly as possible, response times will vary depending on the nature of the complaint.
        2. Our DPO team will liaise with the relevant departments to investigate your complaint.
        3. You will be notified of the investigation outcome in writing within reasonable time and any action(s) taken if your complaint has been upheld, or your right of appeal where your complaint has been rejected.
        4. If you feel that your complaint has not been resolved satisfactorily by our DPO team, you may appeal to bossini Management within fourteen (14) days of receipt of the written notice of the Data Protection Officers informing you of the outcome of the investigations into your complaint.

 

 

 Last updated: 5 Aug 2021